2018 Junior Dub Stars Teams Announced

  • Dec 05,2018

New Ireland Assurance Junior Dub Stars 2018

 

Dublin LGFA in association with New Ireland Assurance is delighted to announce the line- up of our 2018 Junior Dub Star teams.  Dublin LGFA first introduced the Junior Dub Star concept back in 2015 since then the Junior event has proven to be tremendous success providing a perfect platform to showcase, recognise and acknowledge the commitment and dedication of our Junior club players who give huge commitment and dedication to their sport.


The two panels this season have increased slightly in numbers thus providing 54 players representing 46 junior clubs from right across the County the opportunity to wear a newly designed Dub Stars jersey. Players named on both Junior Dub Stars teams have all been nominated by their respective clubs.


Each player chosen as a Junior Dub Star will each receive a full Dub Stars kit along with a specially commissioned Dub Stars commemorative medal.


Fiona Hogan (O’Dwyers) and Aoife Caffrey (Na Fianna) will captain the sides in recognition of their respective clubs winning the Junior B and Junior C New Ireland Assurance club championships in 2018.


The Junior Dub Stars game will get proceedings underway in DCU (St Clare’s) at 11:30 am followed by the senior game at 1.30pm, Senior Dub Stars versus All Ireland champions, Dublin.


Admission to the Dub Stars event on January 13th in DCU will be free of charge however patrons will be encouraged to support a bucket collection in aid of a charity as chosen by Dublin LGFA.   


Junior Dub Stars (Navy Team)

Aideen Naughton (Scoil Ui Chonaill B), Aoife Caffrey (Na Fianna)Capt., Annette Murray (Erin’s Isle), Clara O’Sullivan (Naomh Olaf), Davina Neary (Round Towers Lusk), Deirdre Moore (Man O War), Ellen Hughes (Templeogue Synge St B), Emma Byrne (St Patricks Donabate), Emma Fleming (Clontarf), Fionnuala Hogan (Foxrock Cabinteely), Hannah Lohan (Clanna Gael Fontenoy), Jenny Meagher (Thomas Davis), Jessica Manning (Fingal Ravens), Jodie Kearns (Craobh Chiarain), Kate Brereton (Skerries Harps), Keelin Timoney (Kilmacud Crokes), Laura Rock (Garristown), Lauren Finnan (Lucan Sarsfields), Lauren McDonnell (St Margaret’s), Laurie Baxter (St Finians Swords), Maeve O’Donnell (Trinity Gaels), Mairead Byrne (St Finians Newcastle), Niamh Keenan (Parnells), Niamh Kirby (O’Dwyers), Rachel Brennan (St Peregrines), Roisin McDonald (St Brendan’s), Sinead De Burca (Scoil Ui Chonaill), Zoe Higgins (Ballymun Kickhams)

Management: Gabriel Travers (Na Fianna), JP Carroll (Ballymun Kickhams) and David Ryan (St James Gaels)


Junior Dub Stars (Blue Team)

Agustina Lazarini (St Brendan’s B), Aisling Kerins (Robert Emmets), Aisling McElvanney (Ballyboden St Endas), Aisling O’Leary (Shankill), Aoife Delaney (Castleknock), Aoife Maher (Naomh Olaf B), Ava Berry (Whitehall Colmcille), Ava Lewis (St Jude’s), Caroline Brennan (Ballyboughal), Caroline Conway (Wanderers), Cathy Brock (Cuala), Ciara Bell (Templeogue Synge St), Deirdre Meegan (Stars of Erin), Denise Manning (St Monica’s), Ella Carr (St Oliver Plunketts Eoghan Ruadh), Fiona Daly (Erins Isle),Fiona Hogan (O’Dwyers)Capt., Fiona McCabe (Clontarf C), Kayrah Tanner ( St Sylvesters), Lauryn Campbell (Fingallians), Michelle O’Hare (Na Fianna), Niamh O’Sullivan ( St James Gaels), Nicola Johnson (Crumlin), Rioghain Ní Lorcain(Castleknock), Shona McNally (St Anne’s), Tia Harte (Naomh Barrog), Yvonne Twomey (Ranelagh Gaels) 

Management: Michael Blount (O’Dwyers), Ray Rafferty (Castleknock) and Gerry Whelan (Wanderers)


For more information on event sponsor New Ireland Assurance please log onto www.newirelandassurance.ie